Wednesday, May 27, 2009

New Family Member, 3 Day Weekends and Quak Quaks

Well, it's been a while since I've posted so this might be a little long one.  Now that I am home, I am noticing Kylan growing up before my eyes.  He's VERY talkative and strong willed.  Lucky for me, I am home right when he's starting his terrible two's.  We've tried swatting him on the bottom but he just hits us back (so we know that doesn't work), so let's just say there is a lot of sitting in time out and deep breathes.  He's says a lot of "no's" and hits, which we are trying to break him of FAST.  He's taken a growing spurt in the last couple of weeks and he's looking more and more like a little boy instead of my little baby.  

Last week he stayed home with me a couple of days and went to Mrs. Jessie's on Monday and Friday.  Tuesday he went to Granna and Pappy's and stayed with me on Wednesday and Thursday.  Wednesday, we did lots of playing outside and played in the water.  We went and ate lunch with Dally (Daddy, that's what Kylan calls him Ha!) Thursday, we went to feed the ducks.  He loves ducks but unfortunately, someone had come and emptied, what looked like a huge box, of hamburger buns so the ducks weren't very hungry.  He still chunked, yes like a baseball, the bread at the ducks and chased them around.  There was this one duck that just followed him around.  

Perfect profile!

I felt so bad for this duck!!  Look a little closer, the larger duck is holding him under water by standing on him.  It's like he was torturing it by letting it get a little air then stepping on his head and dunking him again.  Sooooo mean!!
This was the little duck that followed him around:


The weekend came very fast.  It was the Polka Fest so Saturday we got up, went to breakfast, then headed on to downtown for the parade.  The parade was supposed to start at 10:00 but didn't start until 10:45.  We could see the train just sitting on the tracks that runs right through town.  One of the cars had break problems so they decided to stop the train and fix it.  Not knowing that there was a parade that was supposed to be starting.  They said that it was a miscommunication between the railroad operators and the city and that's why the parade couldn't start until the train moved. Let's just say it makes a cranky boy when it's nap time and everyone is just standing around staring at an empty street.  Let alone, the humidity was horrible so everyone was hot and irritable.  Anyway it started and he liked it as long as the fire trucks and police cars weren't going by running their sirens.  Since he has tubes, Dr. Skiles said that he could hear a pin drop so you can imagine how loud all that was to him.  He did love the horses and tractors. 
Everyone anxiously waiting for this thing to start:
Here comes the tractors:
We walked around the booths after the parade and this is how we ended up with our new family member.  Pappy decided he needed this so he bought it.  Everyone, meet Tuck (from The Wonder Pets): 

Here's his new home.  Why are all our animals so spoiled?!?!?!?!
He likes to bury himself in the bark and hide from everyone.  He probably can feel Chloe staring him down!! LOL
Kylan's checking on his little pet!  Oh, little boys and their reptiles.  It's going to take me a while to get used to having these slimy little pets!!! :-S

We then went home, took a nap, then got up to go to Debra's, the usual Polka Day party.  Kylan did a little swimming, but not too much because the water was still a little cold.
Sunday we kinda just lounged around.  Monday, we went to Granna and Pappy's to swim.  It was such a beautiful day so we spent most of the day outside.  I took lots of pictures and for some reason the computer didn't load them.  Before I could realize they didn't load, it deleted them.  Uggghhhhhh!

Anyway, yesterday, I went for my Mother's Day massage and I LOVED it.  I don't care if I get any gifts (clothes, shoes, etc....) ever again, just get me a massage!! LOL  It took her forever to get the knots out of my shoulders.  I got a facial and it made me feel so good when the lady told me that my skin looks very good and didn't see any problems with it.  She said she loved how long my eyelashes were and I said "Thankfully I passed them down to my son!" :-)  Tomorrow, Kylan and I are going to my sisters and then heading on over to the spray park.  Kylan will love playing with Mia (his cousin) and running around.  I plan on taking lots of pictures.

Still trying to figure out what we are going to do this weekend since Scott's going to the river with Robert and some other people.  I decided not to go because the water is cold enough at the end of summer, can't imagine how cold it is now!!  Buuuurrrrrrrrr  Makes me cold just thinking about it!

3 more weeks till Mexico!!  WooooooHooooooo  Soooooooo ready!  Everyone have a good hump day :-)

Alyssa

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Sunday, May 10, 2009

Momma's Day

Well, today was a pretty good day, besides the fact that I have ANOTHER UTI!!  I'm going to have to go to the doctor and figure out why I am getting them.  I haven't had one in more than 10 years and now all of the sudden, I have gotten 2 in less than 2 months.  Oh well, on to Mother's Day.  It started off with Kylan sleeping until 8:20 or so.  Scott got up and went to church and let me sleep a little longer.  We went to breakfast when Scott got back and then proceeded to Wal-Mart to get stuff for bean dip.  After we got home, I was putting up the groceries and Kylan and Scott walked in with a card (Well, Kylan did!)  I opened the card and saw some papercliped papers that said Skin Deep Spa!  I got a pregnancy massage there when I was around 7 months pregnant and I LOVED it.  I've been wanting to go back for the longest time but I really haven't had the time to do so.  Well, Scott went ahead and arranged for me to get a Swedish Massage, facial, some kind of hand and foot thing, and a little lunch to go with it.  Only thing, probably going to have to wait a couple of weeks to do so!! :-(  I am sooooooo excited though.  Just what I need to relieve stress! :-)  Anyway, we had a busy day and here are some pictures:
Doing his little bounce walk that he does that's too cute:
Aunt Tay-Tay and Kylan:
This was after we came home from Scott's Dad's parents.  It was soooo hot and humid outside that his cheeks were just a tad red:

I just want to wish all the mother's Happy Mother's Day!  I have a busy week coming up so have a good week and hope everyone had a great weekend! :-)
Alyssa

Thursday, May 7, 2009

Goin' on a Safari!

We got Kylan the cutest little Safari tunnel and tent.  He LOVES this thing.  We saw it on our anniversary at the Dallas Museum of Art and thought it was so cute, until we saw the price.  They had it marked for $110.  Lets just say, we didn't get it.  We went home and found it on the Internet for MUCH cheaper! Ha
Of course I had to get in it with him:
Excuse me, I don't have any makeup on(thank goodness for photo editing to cover up my MAJOR circles due to lack of sleep)!! :-s

Here are a couple of pictures that I took right before he was to go to bed.  He wanted to wear his boots, oddly enough, they matched his jammies!

Here's is a little video of Kylan and Daddy playing.  Also, remember to turn the music off at the bottom so you can hear.  Just cute so I had to post:
video
Well, off to meet a friend for lunch.  Tomorrow will probably be a busy day, Mr. Man is staying with me and we're getting his haircut.  Have a good day everyone!
Alyssa